FREE Soap Making Articles, Projects, and Tips from GoPlanetEarth
Pigments and dyes are listed as cosmetic grade OR non-cosmetic grade. What's the difference?
A cosmetic grade color additive is one that is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for use in cosmetics. Any color additive which has not been so approved would be considered non-cosmetic (or, "technical grade").
If you are a soap maker, you may use both cosmetic, and non-cosmetic grade color additives for your projects, because the FDA does not consider soap a cosmetic. This is great news because we have some really fabulous neon colors which are very popular with our customers because they are bright, stable and non-bleeding. While they are not cosmetic grade, they have been tested by Duke University and shown to be non-toxic.
* Denise Marks is the president of Nouveau Designs LLC which offers one of the most extensive selection of quality soap supplies and soap molds
All Rights Reserved.


